Regional Elections


The Provincial Executive passed the following motions in relation to the Regional Elections for Provincial Executive members:

  1. That the term of office for the current Provincial Executive members serving in the regions of Cape Breton Industrial, Digby/Shelburne/Yarmouth, Halifax City, and Lunenburg County/Queens whose term was to end July 31, 2020 have their term extended until October 13, 2020.

  2. That the date for the Provincial Executive elections for the regions of Cape Breton industrial, Digby/Shelburne/Yarmouth, Halifax City, and Lunenburg County/Queens be set for October 13, 2020.

  3. That the Provincial Executive campaign for the regions of Cape Breton Industrial, Digby/Shelburne/Yarmouth, Halifax City, and Lunenburg County/Queens begins on September 3, 2020.

  4. That the term of office for the newly elected Provincial Executive members for the regions of Cape Breton Industrial, Digby/Shelburne/Yarmouth, Halifax City, and Lunenburg County/Queens commences on October 14, 2020 and concludes on July 31, 2022.


Election of NSTU Provincial Executive Members - Spring Fall 2020

Region To Be Elected Member to Remain Term to Expire 2020 Vote Date
Annapolis-Hants West-Kings (2) 1 member Jo-Leigh MacPhee
(Elected 2019 - 1st term)
Natalie MacIsaac
(By-election 2019)
Natalie MacIsaac
ACCLAIMED
Antigonish-Guysborough 1 member Deena Jewers
(By-election 2019) 
Deena Jewers
ACCLAIMED
APSEA No election  Mary Currie
(Electioned 2019 - 1st term)
n/a
Cape Breton District (2) 1 member John White
(Elected 2019 - 1st term)
Peter Day
(Elected 2018 - 2nd term)
Yolanda Aubrecht
ACCLAIMED
Colchester-East Hants (1) 1 member Kareen Knox
(By-election 2019)) 
Shannon Roy
ACCLAIMED
Cumberland (1) No election Wade Van Snick
(Elected 2019 - 2nd term)
n/a
CSANE (2) 1 member  Ian LeBlanc
(Elected 2019 - 1st term)
Jacqueline LeVert
(Elected 2019 - 1st term)
Jacqueline LeVert
ACCLAIMED
Dartmouth (1) 1 member Mike Jamieson
(Elected 2018 - 1st term) 
Mike Jamieson
ACCLAIMED
Digby-Shelburne-Yarmouth (2) 1 member Russel Comeau
(Elected 2019 - 1st term)
Susanna Haley
(By-election 2019)
Colleen Scott
Halifax City (2) 1 member Angela Gillis
(Elected 2019 - 1st term)
Richard MacLean
(Elected 2018 - 1st term)
Richard MacLean
Halifax County (2) 1 member Duncan Cameron
(By-election 2019)
Shaun Doyle
(Elected 2018 - 1st term)
Shaun Doyle
ACCLAIMED
Inverness-Richmond (1) 1 member Angela Deagle
(Elected 2018 - 1st term) 
Phillip Samson
ACCLAIMED
Lunenburg County-Queens (1) 1 member Ian Kent
(Elected 2018 - 1st term) 

Byron Butt
ACCLAIMED

Northside-Victoria (1) No election  Kathy Evans
(Election 2019 - 1st term)
n/a
Pictou (1) No election Doug Read
(Elected 2019 - 2nd term)
n/a

Click here to download the Notice of Elections - Spring 2020