Regional Elections


Operational Procedures

As per Operational Procedure 8 – Election Procedures, B – Elections/By-Elections for Regional Provincial Executive Members, I – Notice of Pending Election, NSTU leadership (provincial, regional, and local) are to be notified of pending elections, including the nominations process.

Nominations:

The official Nomination Form is submitted online at:  https://nstu.ca/the-nstu/communications/online-forms/provincial-executive-nomination-form. Confirmation of receipt of the Nomination Form will be emailed to the Candidate upon submission. Candidates will be contacted soon after the close of nominations regarding election procedures.

Contact Person:

For further information regarding the 2021 Regional Provincial Executive Elections, contact Louis Robitaille Executive Staff Officer Research, Governance, and Policy at lrobitaille@staff.nstu.ca or 1-800-565-6788 (local 902-477-5621).


Election of NSTU Provincial Executive Members - Spring 2021

Region

To be Elected

Member to Remain

Term to Expire

Annapolis-Hants West-Kings (2)

1 Member

Natalie MacIsaac
(Elected 2020 – 1st term)

Jo-Leigh MacPhee
(Elected 2019 – 1st term)

Antigonish-Guysborough (1)

No Election

Deena Jewers
(Elected 2020 – 1st term)

 

APSEA (1)

1 Member

 

Mary Currie
(Elected 2019 – 1st term)

Cape Breton District (2)

1 Member

Yolanda Aubrecht
(Elected 2020 –1st term)

John White
(Elected 2019 – 1st term)

Colchester-East Hants (1)

No Election

Shannon Roy
(Elected 2020– 1st term)

 

Cumberland (1)

1 Member

 

Wade Van Snick
(Re-Elected 2019 – 2nd term)

CSANE (2)

1 Member

Jacqueline LeVert
(Re-Elected 2020 – 2nd term)

Ian LeBlanc
(Elected 2019 – 1st term)

Dartmouth (1)

No Election

Mike Jamieson
(Re-Elected 2020 – 2nd term)

 

Digby-Shelburne-Yarmouth (2)

1 Member

Colleen Scott
(Elected 2020 – 1st term)

Russell Comeau
(Elected 2019 – 1st term)

Halifax City (2)

1 Member

Richard MacLean
(Re-Elected 2020 – 2nd term)

Angela Gillis
(Elected 2019 – 1st term)

Halifax County (2)

1 Member

Shaun Doyle
(Re-Elected 2020 – 2nd term)

Duncan Cameron
(By-Election 2019 – 1st term)

Inverness-Richmond (1)

No Election

Philip Samson
(Elected 2020 – 1st term)

 

Lunenburg County-Queens (1)

No Election

Byron Butt
(Elected 2020 – 1st term)

 

Northside-Victoria (1)

1 Member

 

Kathy Evans
(Elected 2019 – 1st term)

Pictou (1)

1 Member

 

Doug Read
(Re-Elected 2019 – 2nd term)

 

Click here to download the Notice of Elections - Spring 2021