Standing Committees of the Provincial Executive

Standing committees of the NSTU are divided into Administrative, Program and Coordinating Committees.  The terms of reference for these committees are given in Operational Procedures. 

To view a brief description and membership of a specific committee simply click on the name.

Administrative Program Coordination Committee
Finance & Property Comité de programmation acadienne Professional Association Coordination
Governance & Policy Curriculum  
Nominating Equity  
Personnel Member Services  
  Pension  
  Political Action  
  Professional Development  
  Public Relations  
  Status of Women Committee  
  Substitute Teachers  
  Technology Committee (to be disbanded July 2020)  

Alphabetical listing of Standing Committees effective August 1, 2019

Appeals Committee
(No longer serving)

Click here to return to top

Annual Reports:

Comité de Programmation Acadienne
Studies the curriculum and all proposed changes in it as it relates to the Acadian schools under the direction of Conseil scolaire acadien provincial and reports its finding to the Provincial Executive.

  • Phil Meuse, Chair, 2023
  • Catherine Farrow, 2022
  • Collène Cyr, 2022
  • Marc-Andre Fournier, 2023
  • Gabrielle Samson, 2024
  • Georgette Samson, Executive Member
  • Amanda O'Regan-Marchand, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Curriculum Committee
Studies the curriculum of schools and proposed changes and reports the findings and recommendations to the executive.

  • Penny Auld, Chair, Halifax County, 2022
  • Lindsay Crossman, Cumberland, 2022
  • Sarah Hillier, Lunenburg County, 2022
  • Sarah Nielsen, Digby, 2023
  • TBD, 2023
  • Angela Gillis, Executive Member
  • Pam Langille, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Equity Committee
Is concerned with matters pertaining to the current practices, attitudes and research regarding diversity, equity and social justice.

  • Drew Fournier, Chair, Halifax County, 2022
  • Kelly Cooper, Kings, 2022
  • Virginia King-Tower, Cumberland, 2022
  • Juanita Romard, Northside-Victoria, 2022
  • Taunya Pynn Crowe, Coclhester-East Hants, 2023
  • Colin MacKenzie, Hants West, 2023
  • Myla Borden, Executive Member
  • Amanda O'Regan-Marchand, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Finance & Property Committee
Is concerned with the overall financial plans and policy of the Union; presents regular financial statements to the Provincial Executive, makes recommendations to the Provincial Exeuctive on matters referred to it by the Executive; costs resolutions to Council and prepares an annual budget for presentation to Council; considers such resolutions as may be referred by Council and makes appropriate recommendations; is responsible for the general oversight of properties held or leased by the Union and considers requests respecting major purchases.

  • Peter Day,  Chair, Secretary-Treasurer
  • Nick Wilson, Digby, 2022 (1 year term replacement)
  • Sunita Pinet, Halifax City, 2022
  • Wade Van Snick, Cumberland, 2023
  • Richard MacLean, Executive Member
  • Steve Brooks, Executive Director, NSTU
  • Melanie Waye, Financial Officer, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Governance & Policy Committee (Executive Members)
Develops and reviews policy with a view to authority, responsibility and accountability.

  • Paul Wozney (NSTU President)
  • Shannon Roy, (Chignecto)
  • Mary Currie (APSEA)
  • Yolanda Aubrecht (Cape Breton)
  • Phil Samson (Strait)
  • Mike Jamieson (Halifax)
  • Colleen Scott (Tri-County)
  • Byron Butt (South Shore)
  • Georgette Samson (CSANE)
  • Jo-Leigh MacPhee (Annapolis)
  • Steve Brooks, Executive Director, NSTU
  • Louis Robitaille, Staff Officer, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports

Member Services Committee 
Identifies bargainable items; prepares background information related to merits of negotiable items; identifies trends and developments in teacher bargaining across Canada; reviews economic forecasts; considers Council resolutions; plans workshops for Regional Economic Welfare Committee negotiators; reviews results of most recent contract bargaining.

  • Thérèse Forsythe, Chair, First Vice-President
  • Melanie Kennedy, Halifax County, 2022
  • Vera Ryan, Yarmouth, 2023
  • Mike Carrigan, Cape Breton District, 2023
  • Tara Bates, Pictou, 2023
  • Mary Currie, Executive Member
  • Tim MacLeod, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Nominating Committee (Executive Members)
Recommends to the executive the make-up of provincial committees.

  • Deena Jewers
  • Duncan Cameron
  • Russell Comeau
  • Byron Butt
  • Colleen Scott
  • Steve Brooks, Executive Director, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Pension Committee 
Studies pension resolutions and keeps the Provincial Executive informed of trends and changes affecting teachers' pensions; provides sessions on the pension plan in geographic regions.

  • Paul Murphy, Chair, Halifax City, 2022
  • Steph Nagy, Kings, 2023
  • Mai-Ling Storm, Lunenburg County, 2023
  • Mary MacPherson, Cape Breton District, 2024
  • Eliza Abbass, Pictou, 2024
  • Danielle O'Brien, Richmond, 2024
  • Brian Noble, RTO Representative
  • Yolanda Aubrecht, Executive Member
  • Kyle Marryatt, NSTU Staff Liaison
  • Paul Boudreau, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Personnel Committee
(Executive Members)

  • Russell Comeau,  Chair
  • Natalie MacIsaac
  • Jo-Leigh MacPhee
  • Meg Ferguson
  • Steve Brooks, Executive Director, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Political Action Committee

  • Sarah Tutty, Chair, Queens, 2022
  • Kate Sircom, Hants West, 2022
  • Sean McLennon, Cape Breton District, 2022
  • Lisa Brett, APSEA, 2023
  • Ian Comeau, CSANE, 2023
  • Myla Borden, Executive Member
  • Deena Jewers, Executive Member
  • Colleen Scott, Executive Nember
  • Mark Laventure, NSTU Staff Liaison

Annual Reports:

Professional Association Coordination Committee

  • Ann Leith, EDANS, 2022
  • Lynnette Babin, NSLTA, 2022
  • Phil Samson, Executive Member
  • Amanda O'Regan-Marchand, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Professional Development Committee
Reviews and develops policy, and programs intended to improve the effectiveness of teachers as professionals and advances education through research in Nova Scotia classrooms. Members also serve as the Advisory Board to the editorial staff of Aviso Magazine and make
recommendations to the Provincial Executive on recipients of Educational Research Awards, Travel Fellowship, Out-of-Province Conference Grants and Full Time Study Grants
.

  • Trisha Munroe, Chair, Halifax County, 2022
  • Bruce Abriel, Dartmouth, 2022
  • Drew Moore, Colchester-East Hants, 2022
  • Laura Lambie, Halifax City, 2023
  • Bernice Cameron, Pictou, 2023
  • Paul Syme, Kings, 2023
  • Shannon Roy, Executive Member
  • Amanda O'Regan-Marchand, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Public Relations Committee
Examines and reviews NSTU public relations and communication programs

  • Stephanie Deagle, Pictou, 2022
  • Jaylene Chase, Lunenburg County, 2022
  • Ryan Lutes, Halifax City, 2022
  • Tabis Bragg, Kings, 2023
  • Deena Jewers, Executive Member
  • Angela Murray, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

PA/PR Committee Report:

PA Committee Annual Reports :

PR Committee Annual Reports:

Status of Women Committee
Promotes ways of enhancing the status of women in the teaching profession and in society.

  • Stacey Barrie, Chair, Northside-Victoria, 2022
  • Heather Hiscock, Annapolis, 2022
  • Allison Stewart, Halifax City, 2022
  • Angela Amey, Dartmouth, 2023
  • Melina McNeil, Dartmouth, 2023
  • Carmie Zahara, Cape Breton District, 2023
  • Kathy Evans, Executive Member
  • Pam Langille, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

 

Substitute Teacher Committee
Advises the Provincial Executive on issues affecting and of concern to substitute teachers.

  • Andrea Heans, Chair, Halifax City, 2022
  • Matt Campbell, Cape Breton District, 2022
  • Leah Gillis, Halifax County, 2022
  • Kelsey Wiesendahl, Hants West, 2023
  • Robert White, Cape Breton District, 2023
  • Duncan Cameon, Executive Member
  • Paul Boudreau, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Teachers With Administrative Responsibilities Committee
(No longer serving)

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Technology Committee 
(No longer serving)

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Click here to return to top.