Standing Committees

Standing committees of the NSTU are divided into Administrative and Program Committees.

To view a brief description and membership of a specific committee simply click on the name.

Administrative Program
Finance & Property Comité de programmation acadienne
Governance & Policy Curriculum
Nominating Equity
Personnel Member Services
  Pension
  Political Action
  Professional Development
  Provincial Economic Welfare Committee
  Public Relations
  Status of Women Committee
  Substitute Teachers
  Technology Committee

Alphabetical listing of Standing Committees effective August 1, 2018

Appeals Committee
(No longer serving)

Click here to return to top

Annual Reports:

Comité de Programmation Acadienne
Studies the curriculum and all proposed changes in it as it relates to the Acadian schools under the direction of Conseil scolaire acadien provincial and reports its finding to the Provincial Executive.

  • Eric Morneau, Chair, 2019
  • Sonia Parisé LeBlanc, 2019
  • Louanne Comeau, 2020
  • Ian LeBlanc, 2020
  • Samuel Samson, 2021
  • Sue Larivière-Jenkins, Executive Member
  • Stacy Samson, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Curriculum Committee
Studies the curriculum of schools and proposed changes and reports the findings and recommendations to the executive.

  • Liam Timmons, Chair, Colchester-East Hants, 2019
  • Holly MacDonald, Cumberland, 2019
  • Angele Marr, CSANE, 2019
  • Stephanie McMillan, Hants West, 2019
  • Judy Rogers, Yarmouth, 2020
  • Jennifer Barro Ralph, Dartmouth, 2020
  • Martin Doucette, Kings, 2020
  • Peter Day, Executive Member
  • Adela Njie, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Equity Committee
Is concerned with matters pertaining to the current practices, attitudes and research regarding diversity, equity and social justice.

  • Shannon Roy, Chair, Colchester-East Hants, 2019
  • Angela Blenkhorn, Cumberland, 2019
  • Kathleen Evans, Northside-Victoria, 2020
  • Mary MacPherson, Cape Breton District, 2020
  • Racher Creasor, Kings, 2020
  • Kyle Sarka, Halifax City, 2020
  • Drew Moore, Executive Member
  • Adela Njie, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Finance & Property Committee
Is concerned with the overall financial plans and policy of the Union; presents regular financial statements to the Provincial Executive, makes recommendations to the Provincial Exeuctive on matters referred to it by the Executive; costs resolutions to Council and prepares an annual budget for presentation to Council; considers such resolutions as may be referred by Council and makes appropriate recommendations; is responsible for the general oversight of properties held or leased by the Union and considers requests respecting major purchases.

  • Thérèse Forsythe, Chair, Secretary-Treasurer
  • Sunita Pinet, Halifax, 2019
  • J. Adam Boyd, Hants West, 2020
  • Sharon Midwinter, Cumberland, 2020
  • Wade Van Snick, Executive Member
  • Janine Kerr, Executive Director, NSTU
  • Camille Toulany, Financial Officer, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Governance & Policy Committee (Executive Members)
Develops and reviews policy with a view to authority, responsibility and accountability.

  • Paul Wozney (NSTU President)
  • Allister Wadden, (Annapolis Valley)
  • Ian Kent (South Shore)
  • Doug Read (Chignecto)
  • Peter Day (Cape Breton)
  • Richard MacLean (Halifax)
  • Gerald Reber (Tri-County)
  • Angela Deagle (Strait)
  • Janine Kerr, Executive Director, NSTU
  • Louis Robitaille, Staff Officer, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports

Member Services Committee 
Identifies bargainable items; prepares background information related to merits of negotiable items; identifies trends and developments in teacher bargaining across Canada; reviews economic forecasts; considers Council resolutions; plans workshops for Regional Economic Welfare Committee negotiators; reviews results of most recent contract bargaining.

  • Tami Cox Jardine, Chair
  • Milton Bonnar, Northside-Victoria, 2019
  • Trish Munroe, Halifax County, 2019
  • John Nolan, Colchester-East Hants, 2019
  • Gabriel Rose, Halifax City, 2019
  • Donalda Westcott, Cape Breton District, 2019
  • Marie Currie, APSEA, 2020
  • Paul Boudreau, Executive Member
  • Wally Fiander, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Nominating Committee (Executive Members)
Recommends to the executive the make-up of provincial committees.

  • Tami Cox Jardine
  • Tammy Landry
  • Darlene Bereta
  • Mike Jamieson
  • Angela Gillis
  • Janine Kerr, Executive Director, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Pension Committee 
Studies pension resolutions and keeps the Provincial Executive informed of trends and changes affecting teachers' pensions; provides sessions on the pension plan in geographic regions.

  • Byron Butt, Chair, Lunenburg County, 2020
  • Ryan Lutes, Halifax City, 2019
  • Susan Mahar, Kings, 2020
  • Sherry Proffitt-MacLeod, Pictou, 2021
  • Julie Marchand, Community College, 2021
  • Chad Hanrahan, Northside-Victoria, 2021
  • Jack Boyd, RTO Representative
  • Gerald Reber, Executive Member
  • Kyle Marryatt, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Personnel Committee
(Executive Members)

  • Lori MacKinnon, Chair
  • Darlene Bereta
  • Sue Larivière-Jenkins
  • Doug Read
  • Janine Kerr, Executive Director, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Political Action Committee
xx

  • Susanna Haley, Chair, Digby, 2020
  • Bill Murphy, Strait, 2020
  • Yolanda Aubrecht, Cape Breton District, 2020
  • David Kokocki, Lunenburg County, 2019
  • Shelley Morse, Kings, 2019
  • Sue Larivière-Jenkins, Executive Member
  • Shaun Doyle, Executive Member
  • Drew Moore, Executive Member
  • Simon Wilkin, NSTU Staff Liaison
 

Professional Development Committee
Reviews and develops policy, and programs intended to improve the effectiveness of teachers as professionals and advances education through research in Nova Scotia classrooms. Members also serve as the Advisory Board to the editorial staff of Aviso Magazine and make
recommendations to the Provincial Executive on recipients of Educational Research Awards, Travel Fellowship, Out-of-Province Conference Grants and Full Time Study Grants
.

  • Keri Butler, Chair, Halifax City, 2019
  • Nicole d'Eon, Yarmouth, 2019
  • Michael Carrigan, Cape Breton District, 2019
  • Shelley Luddington, Halifax County, 2020
  • Nigel Tinker, Annapolis, 2020
  • Wendy Gould, Colchester-East Hants, 2020
  • Angela Deagle, Executive Member
  • Paul Syme, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Provincial Economic Welfare Committe
(Appointed October 2018) 

Responsible for preparing the asking package for the Teachers' Provincial Agreement.

  • Tami Cox Jardine, Chair (First Vice President)
  • Ian LeBlanc, CSANE
  • Dean Marchand, Antigonish
  • Scott Murchison, Cape Breton District
  • Jo-Leigh MacPhee, Kings
  • Mai-Ling Storm, Lunenburg County
  • Wanda Rodgerson Fuller, Yarmouth
  • Ryan Lutes, Halifax City
  • Hope Lemoine, Cumberland
  • Tammy Landry, Executive Member
  • Ian Kent, Executive Member
  • Wally Fiander, NSTU Staff Liaison
  • Paul Wozney, NSTU President
  • Janine Kerr, NSTU Executive Director

Click here to return to top.

 

Public Relations Committee
Examines and reviews NSTU public relations and communication programs.

  • Luke Penney, Chair, Halifax County, 2019
  • Shari MacGillivray, Antigonish, 2019
  • Robert Baker, Kings, 2020
  • Nancie de la Chevotière, Halifax City, 2020
  • Catherine Gillis, Richmond, 2020
  • Shaun Doyle, Executive Member
  • Angela Murray, NSTU Staff Liaison
  • Preman Edwards, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

PA/PR Committee Report:

PA Committee Annual Reports:

PR Committee Annual Reports:

Status of Women Committee
Promotes ways of enhancing the status of women in the teaching profession and in society.

  • Kareen Knox, Chair, Colchester-East Hants, 2019
  • Diana Lynn Corkum, Halifax County, 2019
  • Lynnette Rankin, Antigonish, 2019
  • Wendy Driscoll, Dartmo9uth, 2020
  • Nadine Doiron, CSANE, 2020
  • Catherine Shediac, Yarmouth, 2020
  • Tami Cox Jardine, Executive Member
  • Pam Langille, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

 

Substitute Teacher Committee
Advises the Provincial Executive on issues affecting and of concern to substitute teachers.

  • Wayne Royal, Chair, Cape Breton District
  • Denise Burgess, Lunenburg County
  • Sheri Scott, Halifax County
  • Chris King-Tower, Cumberland
  • Nick Wilson, Digby
  • Richard MacLean Executive Member
  • Wally Fiander, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Teachers With Administrative Responsibilities Committee
(No longer serving)

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Technology Committee 
To provide advice on the content, delivery and design of technology.

  • Lauchie MacKinnon, Chair, Colchester-East Hants
  • Jane Berrigan, Lunenburg County, 2019
  • Sandy Gillis, Dartmouth, 2019
  • Andrew McIntosh, Halifax City, 2020
  • Shane Goucher, Hants West, 2020
  • Vanessa Turner, Halifax County, 2020
  • Ian Kent, Executive Member
  • Simon Wilkkin, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

 

Click here to return to top.