Standing Committees of the Provincial Executive

Standing committees of the NSTU are divided into Administrative, Program and Coordinating Committees.  The terms of reference for these committees are given in Operational Procedures. 

To view a brief description and membership of a specific committee simply click on the name.

Administrative Program Coordination Committee
Finance & Property Comité de programmation acadienne Professional Association Coordination
Governance & Policy Curriculum  
Nominating Equity  
Personnel Member Services  
  Pension  
  Political Action  
  Professional Development  
  Public Relations  
  Status of Women Committee  
  Substitute Teachers  
  Technology Committee (to be disbanded July 2020)  

Alphabetical listing of Standing Committees effective August 1, 2019

Appeals Committee
(No longer serving)

Click here to return to top

Annual Reports:

Comité de Programmation Acadienne
Studies the curriculum and all proposed changes in it as it relates to the Acadian schools under the direction of Conseil scolaire acadien provincial and reports its finding to the Provincial Executive.

  • Melanie Belliveau, Chair, 2021
  • Louanne Comeau, 2020
  • TBA, 2020
  • Catherine Farrow, 2022
  • TBA, 2022
  • Jacqueline LeVert, Executive Member
  • Miguelle Légère, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Curriculum Committee
Studies the curriculum of schools and proposed changes and reports the findings and recommendations to the executive.

  • Judy Rogers, Chair, Yarmouth, 2020
  • Jennifer Barro Ralph, Dartmouth, 2020
  • Tavis Bragg, Kings, 2020 (1yr replacement)
  • Nadine Palmizi, Northside-Victoria, 2021
  • Heather Mills, Halifax City, 3021
  • Thérèse Forsythe, Executive Member
  • Pam Langille, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Equity Committee
Is concerned with matters pertaining to the current practices, attitudes and research regarding diversity, equity and social justice.

  • Racher Creasor, Chair, Kings, 2020
  • Mary MacPherson, Cape Breton District, 2020
  • Farah Ahmad, Halifax County, 2020 (1yr replacement)
  • Drew Fournier, Halifax County, 2020
  • Viviane Abdallah-Khalil, Dartmouth, 2021
  • Tasha Carpenter, Colchester-East Hants, 2021
  • Natalie MacIsaac, Executive Member
  • Miguelle Légère, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Finance & Property Committee
Is concerned with the overall financial plans and policy of the Union; presents regular financial statements to the Provincial Executive, makes recommendations to the Provincial Exeuctive on matters referred to it by the Executive; costs resolutions to Council and prepares an annual budget for presentation to Council; considers such resolutions as may be referred by Council and makes appropriate recommendations; is responsible for the general oversight of properties held or leased by the Union and considers requests respecting major purchases.

  • Wade Van Snick, Chair, Secretary-Treasurer
  • J. Adam Boyd, Hants West, 2020
  • Sharon Midwinter, Cumberland, 2020
  • Shelley MacKenzie, Antigonish, 2021
  • Janine Kerr, Executive Director, NSTU
  • Melanie Waye, Financial Officer, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Governance & Policy Committee (Executive Members)
Develops and reviews policy with a view to authority, responsibility and accountability.

  • Paul Wozney (NSTU President)
  • Mary Currie (APSEA)
  • Peter Day (Cape Breton)
  • Angela Deagle (Strait)
  • Angela Gillis (Halifax City)
  • Susanna Haley (Tri-County)
  • Ian Kent (South Shore)
  • Ian LeBlanc (CSANE)
  • Jo-Leigh MacPhee (Annapolis)
  • Doug Read (Chignecto)
  • Janine Kerr, Executive Director, NSTU
  • Louis Robitaille, Staff Officer, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports

Member Services Committee 
Identifies bargainable items; prepares background information related to merits of negotiable items; identifies trends and developments in teacher bargaining across Canada; reviews economic forecasts; considers Council resolutions; plans workshops for Regional Economic Welfare Committee negotiators; reviews results of most recent contract bargaining.

  • Thérèse Forsythe, Chair
  • Mary Alice Ali, Pictou, 2020
  • Sherrene Conrad, Lunenburg County, 2021
  • Lori MacKinnon, Yarmouth, 2021
  • Charles Oliver, Cape Breton DIstrict, 2021
  • Mary Currie, Executive Member
  • Tim MacLeod, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Nominating Committee (Executive Members)
Recommends to the executive the make-up of provincial committees.

  • Natalie MacIsaac
  • Mike Jamieson
  • Kareen Knox
  • Russell Comeau
  • Kathy Evans
  • Janine Kerr, Executive Director, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Pension Committee 
Studies pension resolutions and keeps the Provincial Executive informed of trends and changes affecting teachers' pensions; provides sessions on the pension plan in geographic regions.

  • Byron Butt, Chair, Lunenburg County, 2020
  • Susan Mahar, Kings, 2020
  • Sherry Proffitt-MacLeod, Pictou, 2021
  • Maureen MacDonald, Strait, 2021
  • Chad Hanrahan, Northside-Victoria, 2021
  • Paul Murphy, Halifax City, 2021
  • Jack Boyd, RTO Representative
  • Natalie MacIsaac, Executive Member
  • Kyle Marryatt, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Personnel Committee
(Executive Members)

  • Shaun Doyle, Chair
  • Doug Read
  • Angela Deagle
  • Jacqueline LeVert
  • Janine Kerr, Executive Director, NSTU

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Political Action Committee
xx

  • Drew Moore, Chair, Colchester-East Hants, 2020
  • Bill Murphy, Strait, 2020
  • Yolanda Aubrecht, Cape Breton District, 2020
  • Colleen Scott, Shelburne County, 2021
  • Joseph MacIsaac, Halifax Co9unty, 2021
  • Ian Kent, Executive Member
  • Natalie MacIsaac, Executive Member
  • Ian LeBlanc, Execxutive Nember
  • Preman Edwards, NSTU Staff Liaison

Annual Reports:

Professional Association Coordination Committee

  • Danielle LeBlanc, Chair, BETA, 2019
  • Sandy Keddy, ATENS, 2019
  • Keli Brewer, NSMEA, 2019
  • Joe MacDonald, MTA, 2019
  • Denise Boulton, SPAA, 2020
  • Tim Taylor, ATA, 2020
  • Peter Day, Executive Member
  • Miguelle Légère, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Professional Development Committee
Reviews and develops policy, and programs intended to improve the effectiveness of teachers as professionals and advances education through research in Nova Scotia classrooms. Members also serve as the Advisory Board to the editorial staff of Aviso Magazine and make
recommendations to the Provincial Executive on recipients of Educational Research Awards, Travel Fellowship, Out-of-Province Conference Grants and Full Time Study Grants
.

  • Nigel Tinker, Chair, Annapolis, 2020
  • Shelley Luddington, Halifax County, 2020
  • Wendy Gould, Colchester-East Hants, 2020
  • Steve Bradford, Cumberland, 2021
  • Bernadette LeFrense, Northside-Victoria, 2021
  • Leigh-Anne Rizzo-Baker, Cape Breton District, 2021
  • Angela Deagle, Executive Member
  • Miguelle Légère,, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Public Relations Committee
Examines and reviews NSTU public relations and communication programs.

  • Phil Goora, Chair, Halifax County, 2020
  • Nancie de la Chevotière, Halifax City, 2020
  • Catherine Gillis, Richmond, 2020
  • Tanya Chislett, Cape Breton District, 2021
  • Ian Kent, Executive Member
  • Angela Murray, NSTU Staff Liaison
  • Preman Edwards, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

PA/PR Committee Report:

PA Committee Annual Reports:

PR Committee Annual Reports:

Status of Women Committee
Promotes ways of enhancing the status of women in the teaching profession and in society.

  • Wendy Driscoll, Chair, Dartmouth, 2020
  • Catherine Shediac, Yarmouth, 2020
  • Celine Burlock, Halifax City, 2020
  • Faye Arnfast, Colchester-East Hants, 2021
  • Laura Fryday, Queens, 2021
  • Debbie Walker, Digby, 2021
  • Kareen Knox, Executive Member
  • Pam Langille, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

 

Substitute Teacher Committee
Advises the Provincial Executive on issues affecting and of concern to substitute teachers.

  • Kelly Borkowski, Chair, Halifax County
  • Nicole d'Eon, Yarmouth
  • Andrea Heans, Halifax City
  • Tanya Hiltz, Halifax City
  • Adam Martin, Cape Brerton District
  • TBA, Executive Member
  • Paul Boudreau, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Teachers With Administrative Responsibilities Committee
(No longer serving)

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Technology Committee  (to be disbanded July 2020)
To provide advice on the content, delivery and design of technology.

  • Andrew McIntosh, Chair, Halifax City, 2020
  • Shane Goucher, Hants West, 2020
  • Vanessa Turner, Halifax County, 2020
  • Keli Brewer, Cape Breton District, 2020
  • Mario Eleftheros, Dartmouth, 2020
  • Mai-Ling Storm, Lunenburg County, 2020
  • Shaun Doyle, Executive Member
  • Simon Wilkkin, NSTU Staff Liaison

Click here to return to top.

Annual Reports:

Click here to return to top.