Regional Elections

Election of NSTU Provincial Executive Members - Spring 2018

Region To Be Elected Member to Remain Term to Expire 2018 Vote Date
Annapolis-Hants West-Kings (2) 1 member Thérèse Forsythe
(Elected 2017 - 2nd term)
Allister Wadden
(Elected 2016 - 1st term)
Allister Wadden
ACCLAMATION
Antigonish-Guysborough 1 member   Bill Murphy
(Elected 2016 - 2nd term)
Tammy Landry
Elected
APSEA No election Andrew McCara
(Elected 2017 - 2nd term)
  N/A
Cape Breton District (2) 1 member Ron MacIntosh
(Elected 2017 - 2nd term)
Peter Day
(Elected 2016 - 1st term)
Peter Day
ACCLAMATION
Colchester-East Hants (1) 1 member   Cherie Abriel
(Elected 2016 - 2nd term)
Drew Moore
ACCLAMATION
Community College (2) 1 member Damian Hall
(Elected 2017 - 2nd term)
Ferne MacLennan
(Elected 2016 - 1st term)
Suzette Lowe
ACCLAMATION
Cumberland (1) No election Wade Van Snick
(Elected 2017 - 1st term)
  N/A
CSANE (1) No election Susan Lariviére-Jenkins
(Elected 2017 - 2nd term)
  N/A
Dartmouth (1) 1 member   Chris Doiron
(Elected 2016 - 1st term)
Mike Jamieson
ACCLAMATION
Digby-Shelburne-Yarmouth (2) 1 member Lori MacKinnon
(Elected 2017 - 2nd term)
Colleen Scott
(Elected 2016 - 2nd term
Gerald Reber
Elected
Halifax City (2) 1 member Nancie de la Chevotiere
(Elected 2017 - 1st term)
Turk MacDonald
(Elected 2016 - 1st term)
Richard MacLean
Elected
Halifax County (2) 1 member Paul Wozney
(Elected 2017 - 1st term)
Cyrstal Isert
(Elected 2016 - 1st term)
Shaun Doyle
Elected
Inverness-Richmond (1) 1 member   Angela Deagle
(Elected 2016 - 1st term)
Angela Deagle
ReElected
Lunenburg County-Queens (1) 1 member   Ian Kent 
(By-election 2017)
Ian Kent
ACCLAMATION
Northside-Victoria (1) No election Darlene Bereta
(Elected 2017 - 2nd term)
  N/A
Pictou (1) 1 member Doug Read
(Elected 2017 - 1st term)
  N/A

Nomination Closing Dates

  • Annapolis Hants West-Kings - March 20th
  • Antigonish Guysborough - March 20th
  • Cape Breton District - March 20th
  • Colchester-East Hants - March 23rd
  • Community College - March 19th
  • Dartmouth - March 19th
  • Digby-Shelburne-Yarmouth - March 19th
  • Halifax City - March 19th
  • Halifax County - March 19th
  • Inverness-Richmond - March 10th
  • Lunenburg-Queens - March 5th (closed)

Click here to download the Regional Election Schedule - 2018

Click here to download the Notice of Elections - Spring 2018